This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Jan 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeronca 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VQ-FAJ |
| MSN: | AB.105 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sigatoka, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on golf course! Sold and shipped to New Zealand for storage and rebuild. Registration ZK-AYW reserved but not used. Re-registered as ZK-AMW in 2006.
Sources:
1.
www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/aeronca.pdf 2. Janic Geelen, NZ.