Wirestrike Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub NC38741, Monday 18 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Southern Airways Sales Co
Registration: NC38741
MSN: 7212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles northwest of the Municipal Airport, Birmingham, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Birmingham, AL
Destination airport:Roberts Field, Birmingham, AL
Narrative:
Crashed into power lines while in a climbing turn to clear the lines and crashed, was flying low over railroad tracks.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33170