Accident Robinson R66 Turbine HI982, Friday 17 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Helidosa Aviation Group
Registration: HI982
MSN: 0461
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RR300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Playita, Boca de Yuma -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saona Island
Destination airport:Bávaro
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine helicopter made a precautionary landing in some thick bushes.
The pilot and three passengers were not injured.

The NTSB rated the occurrence as a accident, but its not being investigated by them.

Sources:

https://www.elcaribe.com.do/destacado/helicoptero-de-helidosa-tuvo-que-realizar-aterrizaje-de-precaucion/
https://www.diariolibre.com/actualidad/nacional/2021/12/17/helicoptero-de-helidosa-tiene-percance-en-el-este/1542780
https://zuutv.net/helicoptero-helidosa-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-la-playita-boca-de-yuma/

NTSB GAA22WA051

Media: