Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu F-GJHZ, Sunday 1 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Société La Rocade
Registration: F-GJHZ
MSN: 46-8509090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berdoues Airfield -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot offered a first flight of ten minutes to five passengers with whom he shared a village meal at noon.
When he arrived at the private aerodrome of which he was the manager, he noticed the presence of a cumulonimbus cloud to the west, moving towards the runway. He thought he had time to complete the planned flight before the conditions deteriorated.
He selected a take-off configuration with the flaps retracted as usual. While taxiing towards the runway, he estimated, passing in front of the windsock, that the wind was coming from the south at thirty knots. He took the runway to line up at threshold 08 and performed engine tests. Shortly before the rotation, he noticed that the windsock indicated that the wind was coming from behind at the same speed. He judged that it was too late to abort the takeoff and pulled on the control column. The plane managed to take off but struggled to climb. It sank, touched the grassy part located at the end of the runway and struck a hedge of shrubs located about two hundred meters in the axis of the runway, about ten meters below the end of it. this.
The plane then slid on its belly and came to a stop three hundred meters from the runway in a cultivated field.

The flight manual indicates that the takeoff tailwind limit is fifteen knots. Under these conditions, the take-off distance on a runway without slope is 1,300 meters.
The concentration of alcohol in the pilot's blood taken an hour and a quarter after the accident is equal to 0.98 grams per thousand.

Identified cause: insufficient consideration of meteorological conditions.
Contributing factor: impaired judgment after alcohol consumption.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-une-haie-puis-avec-le-sol-apres-une-tentative-de-decollage/