This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1943 |
| Time: | 10:18 |
| Type: | Aeronca 65-TL |
| Owner/operator: | Defense Plant Corp/ Calkins Aircraft Co |
| Registration: | NC31333 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Half Moon Prairie, 4 miles south of Deer Park, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Calkins Airport, Spokane, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Head on collision with Waco UPF-7 NC29984 at 50ft, interlocked and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33173 