Accident Aero Commander 680F N264X, Tuesday 9 June 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1964
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N264X
MSN: 680F-966-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José del Cabo, B.C. -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
foreign govt report night Operation. Crashed in sea 50 meters from runway after hitting power cable. Industrial Juan Abelardo Rodriguez Sullivan (39).

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK64X2195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 10 June 1964, p1