Incident ATR 42-600 JA07JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270901

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-600
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter opf Japan Airlines
Registration: JA07JC
MSN: 1408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hofu Air Field (RJOF) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Izumo Airport (IZO/RJOC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL3551, operated by Japan Air Commuter, an ATR 42-600 took off Fukuoka at 07:32 LT for Izumo. At 07:50 LT, the fight crew received a warning indicating a malfunction of de-icing system of the No. 2 engine intake at FL150. The airplane entered a holding pattern near Hiroshima, and then decided to divert to Kagoshima (KOJ/RJFK), since a strong cold air mass covered Honshu and the northern part of Kyushu island. The flight carried out a safe landing at Kagoshima at 09:06 LT. The passengers forwarded to Izumo via Tokyo with eight hours of delay.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9b9e4ffdc8a9835428778f558439c1b88ce81109
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl3551#2a399d10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 2020 JA07JC Japan Air Commuter 0 Amami Airport (ASJ/RJKA) min
Runway excursion
23 October 2020 JA07JC Japan Air Commuter 0 Kikai Airport (KKX/RJKI) min