This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispano-Nieuport NiD-52 C1 |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Cartagena -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nieuport 52 was shot down by Nationalists Fiat CR.32. The fighter, based in Valencia was performing a naval surveillance mission. The fate of the pilot is unknown
Sources:
Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 46