Accident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 Unknown, Friday 21 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 August 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Córdoba -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hispano NiD-52 was shot down by a Nationalist Fiat CR-32 piloted by Ceccharelli. The Fiat combat performance was very superior to the Nieuport. This was the first victory for italian Fiat pilots in the Aviozione Legionaria. The fate of the pilot (probably killed) is unknown

Sources:

Revista Aeroplano Nº 24 "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA Pag 44-46