Accident CASA/Breguet XIX Unknown, Thursday 30 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1936
Time:
Type:CASA/Breguet XIX
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Puente Genil (Granada) -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Breguet XIX was shot down by a Republican Hispano-Nieuport 52 patrol commanded by Villimar. The fate of the crew is unknown

Sources:

Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas 2006 IHCA Pag 46