This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1943 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL12-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Dr Linville F Valentine |
| Registration: | NC36442 |
| MSN: | 3258 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Seneca, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Municipal Airport, Omaha, NE |
| Destination airport: | North Platte, NE |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost in reduced visibility, hit a hill while circling at low altitude and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33177 