Incident Taylorcraft L-2A 42-35959, Friday 29 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 October 1943
Time:16:10
Type:Taylorcraft L-2A
Owner/operator:USAAF/ Defense Plant Corp
Registration: 42-35959
MSN: 4420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Breedlove Field #2, Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Breedlove Field #2, Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled in turn at 10ft while trying to return to the field after an engine failure and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33178