This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 October 1943 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | Piper J3L-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Roy R Taylor |
| Registration: | NC38560 |
| MSN: | 7128 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 miles west of Mansfield, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midwest Airport, Mansfield, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Made a turn after diving at a barn to avoid some trees, lost altitude and crashed. Pilot died 14-12-1943 of his injuries.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33179 