Accident MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) HB-ZBM, Saturday 18 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helikopter
Registration: HB-ZBM
MSN: LN088
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unteriberg, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Field landing site Eischen
Destination airport:Schindellegi Heliport (LSXS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
An MD Helicopters 500N (MD520N) helicopter sustained substantial damage when it crashed in Unteriberg, Schwyz. The sole pilot sustained minor injuries.
During touchdown after an autorotation, the helicopter rolled over to the left.
The helicopter was operated by a private individual at the time of the accident.

Sources:

https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/helikopter-in-unteriberg-abgestuerzt/
https://www.watson.ch/schweiz/polizeirapport/979047738-helikopterunfaelle-in-zermatt-und-unteriberg-sz
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/westschweiz/im-wallis-und-in-schwyz-zwei-piloten-schrotten-ihre-helikopter-id17080639.html
STSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/63770_1591865235.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LN-OOX, HB-ZBM, N3224X
Images:

Photo: Kantonspolizei Schwyz

Media: