Accident Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8 G-AUCF, Sunday 25 February 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 1923
Time:
Type:Armstrong Whitworth F.K.8
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: G-AUCF
MSN: H4561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jericho, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jericho, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Actually the 20th aircraft registered in Australia, this ex-military general purpose aircraft was previously in the RAF as H4561, its serial number normally given as its c/no. First registered to the Commercial Aviation Company of Rochester, Victoria in June 1921, this ancient machine was sold to Qantas in September of 1922. It crashed at Jericho, Queensland on 25 February 1923, without any fatalities, and was stricken from the register some six weeks later.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/G-AUCF.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MacRobertson_Miller_Airlines
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/84-register-australia
4. http://www.aviationcollection.org/MMA/mma.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jericho,_Queensland