Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C HK-1405, Saturday 18 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Sanidad Vegetal
Registration: HK-1405
MSN: 25-4547
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Aparco, Tolamina -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wreckage of a Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C crop dusting plane was found in a rural area near Aparco, Tolamina. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/region-central/avioneta-se-accidento-en-zona-rural-de-ibague
https://www.pulzo.com/nacion/hallan-cuerpo-capitan-avioneta-que-estrello-ibague-PP1116509