Accident CASA/Breguet XiX Unknown, Monday 20 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1936
Time:
Type:CASA/Breguet XiX
Owner/operator:Aviación Nacional
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sierra de Guadarrama -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Breguet XIX shot down by Republican Hispano-Nieuport NiD-52 piloted by the Commander of Grupo 11, Manuel Cascón. The fate of the crew is unknown. This Breguet was the first aircraft to be shot down in combat in the Spanish Civil War

Sources:

Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 48