Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-572, Saturday 13 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-572
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1 mile off the coast from Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cape Gloucester Airfield, West New Britain Province, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea.
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-572 was on the approach to land at Tadji Airfield, Papua New Guinea after a courier flight from the United States Marine Corps Base at Cape Gloucester Airfield, Papua New Guinea with two passengers Australian Imperial Force, Captain, E. Hourier and USMC, C12th Defense Battalion, Lieutenant, J. Gallagher, when a fire broke in a wing and the port engine stopped, so the pilot chose to ditch the aircraft just of the coast 1 mile from the airfield.
The 4 aircrew, Pilot FLGOFF C McNaughton; Navigator, FLTSGT, L A O'Sullivan; WAG, FLGOFF, F Tolcher and WAG, FSGT, J Slingo and the two passengers took to the dinghy and were subsequently rescued without injury.

Sources:

https://www.radschool.org.au/Books/song%20of%20the%20beauforts.pdf P 157/8)
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cape_Gloucester_Airport
https://findatwiki.com/Tadji_Airport
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAAF