ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270937
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-DEC-2021 |
Time: | 09:08 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 114 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | VH-WMM |
MSN: | 14229 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Redcliffe Airport (YRED), QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Redcliffe Airport, QLD (YRED) |
Destination airport: | Redcliffe Airport, QLD (YRED) |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 19 December 2021, at about 0908 Eastern Standard Time, a Rockwell International 114, registered VH-WMM, departed Redcliffe Aerodrome, Queensland, for a private scenic flight under visual flight rules. On board were the pilot and 3 passengers. The weather conditions were fine, with light winds from the east.
A number of witnesses located at the aerodrome, on the water in pleasure craft, and in other aircraft, observed VH-WMM. Witnesses at the aerodrome stated that, after VH-WMM took off from runway 07, the landing gear was retracted and, a short time later, the engine ran rough for a brief period before stopping completely.
Another pilot was on their final approach for runway 07 and observed VH-WMM airborne. As that pilot was making their landing, they heard the pilot of VH-WMM broadcast on the radio that they were returning to the aerodrome.
According to witnesses, the pilot of VH-WMM made 2 left turns, which were consistent with manoeuvring the aircraft back toward the western end of runway 07. During the return to the aerodrome, the pilot extended the landing gear. Description of the flight from the witnesses was consistent with controlled flight during this period.
As the aircraft neared the mangrove tree line to the north of the aerodrome, it was observed to descend and ditch into the water, about 170 m from the shoreline. During the ditching, the aircraft flipped over, coming to rest inverted in about 2 m of water.
Witnesses at the aerodrome and on board nearby boats, contacted emergency services and the Australian Volunteer Coast Guard. After being notified by one of the witnesses, a nearby vessel made its way to the aircraft, arriving about 5 minutes after the accident. The vessel’s occupants stated there was low visibility in the water and the fuselage was resting inverted on the seabed. This led to difficulty for first responders identifying how to open the aircraft doors.
The pilot of another aircraft flying overhead observed VH-WMM ditch in the water and contacted air traffic control (ATC) to advise them of the accident. That pilot remained overhead the accident site while boats arrived at the scene, and relayed information to ATC. A Coast Guard vessel arrived onsite; however, the crew were also unable to gain access into the aircraft’s cabin.
Queensland Police Service divers arrived a number of hours later, confirming that the pilot and 3 passengers had been fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
https://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/national/queensland/four-killed-as-light-plane-crashes-into-wetlands-off-redcliffe-20211219-p59isg.html https://www.abc.net.au/news/2021-12-19/plane-crashes-into-ocean-near-brisbane/100712252 https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2021/aair/ao-2021-053/ https://live.staticflickr.com/1469/23657911113_99d0229c67_h.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: