Accident Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1 Unknown, Tuesday 18 August 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1936
Time:
Type:Hispano-Nieuport NiD.52 C1
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Extremadura -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Nieuport 52 shot down by Heinkel He-51. The german fighter's pilot was probably Joaquín García Morato, who claimed in a solitary sortie, the shooting down of three Republican aircrafts. The fate of the crew is unknown. During the first days of the Legion Condor's flying material, German pilots were not allowed to fly.
The pilot of the Nieuport was Sergeant Rafael Peña Dugo, who survived the action to continue with combat

Sources:

1.Revista Aeroplano "El Hispano-Nieuport 52 en la Guerra Civil Española"
Lluis Corominas IHCA 2006 Pag 48
2.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 106 "Spanish Republican Aces"
Rafael A Permuy López 2012
3.Osprey Publishing Aircraft of the Aces 99 "Aces of the Legion Condor"
Robert Forsyth pag 16