Gear-up landing Incident Blackshape Prime D-MYCA, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackshape Prime
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MYCA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Suben -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The main landing gear could not be lowered. The pilot executed a belly landing on the grass next to the runway.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TPdp76VGccA
http://www.ff-suben.at/index.php/15-website?start=4 (link to Dropbox with many photos)

Media: