Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III 4X-BDX, Sunday 19 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 2021
Time:c. 09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:TLV Helicopters
Registration: 4X-BDX
MSN: 4148
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kibbutz Yakum, Sharon region -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Destination airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III helicopter, 4X-BDX, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a takeoff accident at Kibbutz Yakum, Sharon region.
The trainee pilot, Mobileye founder Amnon Shashua, was on his second solo flight, he received minor injuries.

The accident occurred due to a dynamic roll of the helicopter, which developed and was not addressed early enough.
In all probability, the trainee did not lower the collective purposefully immediately after the start of the development of the right roll,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/mobileye-ceo-injured-in-helicopter-crash-689155
https://time.news/mobilai-president-amnon-shashua-was-slightly-injured-in-a-helicopter-crash/

https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51540744182_dbadb8c32c_h.jpg (photo)

Media: