Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) 9H-QAH, Friday 17 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: 9H-QAH
MSN: 44816/6778
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Puerto del Rosario Airport, Canary Islands/Fuerteventura Island (FUE/GCFV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2907, a Boeing 737-800, sustained unknown damage to its right engine when a tow bar became wedged under the engine and the aircraft continued taxiing after pushback.
The aircraft was grounded and ferried to the Ryanair maintenance base at Berlin on 18 December 2021.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucagin-motorundan-kivilcimlar-cikti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-qah#2a374876

Location

Media: