Accident Chengdu J-7? , Tuesday 4 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7?
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - South Sea Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wenchang County-Level City, Hainan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
*Crashed at Shan Cong village, killing both crew members.
**A fatality has been identified to be Ningchuan REN. However, both his family member and Chinese state-affiliated media suggested that Ren died while flying a Chengdu J-7 fighter. The existence of a second fatality was not verified.

Sources:

Air International MAY 2006, p21
https://web.archive.org/web/20110413081556/http://www.stnn.cc/weekly/weekly0633/weekly0633_10/200612/t20061206_413344.html
https://appapi.81.cn/v3/public/jfjbshare/?itemid=284_321643&type=7
https://www.douyin.com/user/MS4wLjABAAAANXGT9hP32jP8aK-t84p_grMq3GSC0i0j34Qa9ZpQ7CAAiHrj2xRRtST94VNR5nq7