This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu F-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dhok Pathan, Pindingheb -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed in the Attock District, 59 miles southwest of Islamabad, following a technical malfunction during a routine operational training mission. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
Air International MAY 2006, p21