Accident Van's RV-7 ZU-FYG, Sunday 19 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-FYG
MSN: 70120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plettenberg Bay -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plettenberg Airport (PBZ/FAPG)
Destination airport:Plettenberg Airport (PBZ/FAPG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot and a passenger on-board a Van’s RV-7 amateur-built aircraft with registration ZU-FYG took off on a private flight from Plettenberg Bay (FAPG) Aerodrome with the intention to return to the same aerodrome. Visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed at the time.
The pilot stated that the aircraft had 50 litres of Avgas 100LL in the tanks on departure from runway 12 at 09:20Z. After approximately 19 minutes into the flight whilst returning to FAPG and flying at approximately 1000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine started to run rough and eventually stopped. The pilot reported that he immediately applied full rich mixture, switched on the electric fuel pump and switched the tanks from the left-side to the right-side to regain power, but this was without success.
The pilot broadcasted a distress call stating that his aircraft had ran out of fuel and/or that it was experiencing a vapour lock and he did not think he would make it safely back to FAPG.
The accident aircraft could not maintain height and the pilot executed a forcedlanding on Erica PI Drive, located in a residential area in Plettenberg Bay. During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a tree, a perimeter wall and an access gate of Stand Number 3106 before it came to a stop.
The pilot was not injured during the accident whilst the passenger sustained minor injuries.

Probable cause:
The pilot experienced engine stoppage 19 minutes after take-off which was caused by fuel exhaustion, and had performed an unsuccessful forced landing on a private road (Erica PI Drive) during which he could not bring the aircraft to a stop and struck a tree, perimeter wall and gate.