Incident Luscombe 8D Silvaire Deluxe Trainer NC41942, Saturday 6 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8D Silvaire Deluxe Trainer
Owner/operator:L W Halsted
Registration: NC41942
MSN: 1903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 miles south of San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ector County Airport, Odessa, TX
Destination airport:North Concho Airport, San Angelo, TX
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after getting lost in darkness, the left wing hit a pole and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33187