This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 November 1943 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Piper J3L Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Paul N McMurray |
| Registration: | NC25095 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asheville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hendersonville Airport, Ashville, NC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stalled at 50ft in a turn while flying low over his house, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33191 