Accident Cessna C-34 NC16408, Sunday 14 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 1943
Time:c 13:30
Type:Cessna C-34
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airlines
Registration: NC16408
MSN: 327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North fork of the Salcha River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Eagle, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Narrative:
Emergency landing after running out of fuel, the wing struck a tree at 40ft overshooting his landing area in a creek bed and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33190