This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 November 1943 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft L-2A |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF/Miller-Cavalier Flying Service |
| Registration: | 42-35914 |
| MSN: | 4375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chapman Field, Waterloo, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chapman Field, Waterloo, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 100ft and crashed. Oil spilled on the exhaust because of a loose oil cap causing smoke that led the pilot to believe his aircraft was on fire.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33192 