This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 November 1943 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3L Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Herman C Balderson |
| Registration: | NC27929 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rappahannock River near Bowler’s Wharf, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farm near Warsaw, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Nose dived into the river from an altitude of 2000ft and crashed. Pilot and passenger were in a suicide pact.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33196 