This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 November 1943 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | State of Maine |
| Registration: | NC33284 |
| MSN: | 5-484 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jackman Airport, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Jackman Airport, ME |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control at 20ft due to an engine failure and crashed into an embankment.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33201 