Wirestrike Accident helicopter , Wednesday 15 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 March 2006
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zumar province -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sana'a
Destination airport:Taaz procince
Narrative:
Struck power lines, hit a pole and than plunged to the ground whilst flying low over a village. Four on board were killed and six others injured.

Sources:

Air International MAY 2006, p21