| Date: | Wednesday 30 January 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Transpacíficos y Cía. S.A.S. |
| Registration: | HK-4974 |
| MSN: | P206-0055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tarapacá Airport (TCD/SKRA) |
| Destination airport: | Leticia-Alfredo Vásquez Cobo Airport (LET/SKLT) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made a hard landing, causing substantial damage to the rear fuselage.
Probable causes:
Abnormal contact with the runway after a hard landing that resulted in the empennage impacting the asphalt surface during the landing maneuver. Improper flare technique during the landing maneuver.
Contributing Factors:
Weakness in the personnel selection and assignment processes, consisting of hiring and operational scheduling of a pilot with low experience, without an adequate flight program of adaptation in the equipment and an adaptation to the operational environment.
The pilot's inadequate landing technique, by allowing the aircraft to make abnormal contact with the runway during the flare, strongly impacting the rear part of the fuselage against the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-19-15-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aerocivil
Location