Accident General Atomics MQ-1L Predator 02-3082, Tuesday 21 March 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1L Predator
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 02-3082
MSN: P-082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Balad AB -   Iraq
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Balad AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed whilst being operated from Balad Air Base, Iraq by a pilot at Creech AFB, Nevada.

Sources:

Air International MAY 2006, p21

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results