This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 November 1943 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | J Mihok |
| Registration: | NC14111 |
| MSN: | A-411 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colerain, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glendale Airport, WV |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a steep turn at 50ft while flying over a friends house. The aircraft crashed into the house and caught fire, the house was completely destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33203 