Accident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC35582, Tuesday 30 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1943
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp/Harrington Air Service
Registration: NC35582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mansfield Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Mansfield, OH
Destination airport:Municipal Airport, Mansfield, OH
Narrative:
Returned to the airport after encountering fog. Hit trees while in a turn at 40ft in fog and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33204