This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnel Douglas MD-87 |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Chad |
| Registration: | TT-ABC |
| MSN: | 49888/1692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Location: | Diffa -
Niger
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A plane is said to have crash landed in Diffa, Niger. The prime minister of the Republic of Chad who was on board, remained unhurt. Upon landing of the presidential plane of the Republic of Chad, the airplane tipped to one said and a wing of the plane broke.
The airplane is now disabled and parked in Diffa.
Sources:
https://www.alwihdainfo.com/Le-premier-ministre-tchadien-sain-et-sauf-apres-un-accident-d-avion_a109802.html https://www.tchad24.com/2021/12/tchad-niger-le-1re-ministre-tchadien-pahimi-padacke-et-son-conseiller-djibert-younous-auraient-echappe-a-un-crash All other planes of the fleet, B737, ATR 320 and Hawker 900 was not available. On official pics in Diffa easy to recognise the MD 87.