Accident Garlick/Bell UH-1H N126AC, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garlick/Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Erickson Air Crane
Registration: N126AC
MSN: 5645
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Precautionary and autorotational landing on a road due to high frequency vibrations during cruise flight. Pitched down and rotated during descent, crash-landed and rolled over onto its side. Seven crew and logging personnel on board escaped serious injuries.

Sources:

Air International JUN 2006, p20