Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft BL-65C NC26628, Tuesday 7 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65C
Owner/operator:EE Capps & N Clayborne
Registration: NC26628
MSN: 1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of the Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Dalles Municipal Airport, Dallesport, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into power lines at 70ft while flying low over a friends house and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33209