Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1286, Tuesday 14 November 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1939
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1286
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Folly Farm, Blewbury 1 mile of RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire,
Destination airport:RAF Croydon, London
Narrative:
Blenheim L1286: Took off for a Ferry flight from RAF Kemble to RAF Croydon. 14/11/1939.
The pilot he was ferrying the Blenheim from 5 Maintenance Unit from Kemble in Gloucestershire to 145 Sqdn at RAF Croydon in Surrey and was forced to land at RAF Harwell due to low cloud and very bad visibility. He took off again immediately. After takeoff from RAF Harwell, the pilot entered clouds. He lost control in clouds of the airplane and dove into the ground. He crashed into the hills which were in low cloud. The Operational Record Book shows that P/O Ross crashed in Folly Farm, Blewbury 1 mile of RAF Harwell at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (90913) William Ronald ROSS (Pilot) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.CWGC