This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 December 1943 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Taylor E-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | AG Kearney & W Leidigh |
| Registration: | NC15394 |
| MSN: | 284 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 miles north of Fulton, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Cairo, IL |
| Destination airport: | Union City, TN |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a field after getting lost, stalled at low altitude in an abrupt left turn to avoid high tension lines on his path and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33215 