Incident Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser NC35953, Wednesday 15 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1943
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:Portland Flying Service
Registration: NC35953
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 miles southwest of Pitsfield Airport, Pitsfield, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pitsfield Airport, Pitsfield, ME
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure, intentionally stalled the aircraft thinking he was overshooting the field, bounced after the left ski hit the ground and the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33217