Incident Piper J3F-50 Cub NC25950, Sunday 19 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 December 1943
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-50 Cub
Owner/operator:Betty Lund
Registration: NC25950
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 miles southwest of Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Herron Field, Blythe, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered a stall at 1200ft after a steep climbing turn and spun into the ground in a flat attitude.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33218