Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe NC28923, Monday 20 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 December 1943
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Vernon F Barnhizer
Registration: NC28923
MSN: 18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ford-Lansing Airport, Lansing, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ford-Lansing Airport, Lansing, IL
Destination airport:Ford-Lansing Airport, Lansing, IL
Narrative:
Lost control at 600ft due to a failure of the elevator control system and nose dived into the ground.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33220