Accident Piper J-4E Cub Coupe NC35599, Tuesday 21 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1943
Time:16:50
Type:Piper J-4E Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Ray E Basore
Registration: NC35599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Fort Smith, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee, OK
Destination airport:Municipal Airport, Fort Smith, AR
Narrative:
Lost control in a snap-roll to the right at 150ft, nosed down and dived to the ground.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33221