This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 December 1943 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BL-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Paul R Beeson & Russell A Chisholm |
| Registration: | NC27522 |
| MSN: | 2164 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Bowers City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Municipal Airport, Pampa, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a road after losing engine power, the right wing hit a tree in a turn and the aircraft crashed on a hill.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33222 