This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 December 2021 |
| Time: | 19:01 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-338ER (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | Amerijet International |
| Registration: | N316CM |
| MSN: | 24146/231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Amerijet International flight M6882, a Boeing 767-300ER (BDSF) suffered a bird strike on landing at Sacramento International Airport, California, USA. The aircraft sustained damage to the radome.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n316cm#2a3c0258 Location