Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 N224NV, Friday 17 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 December 2021
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Allegiant Air
Registration: N224NV
MSN: 1694
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Allegiant Air flight AAY 427, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike to the #1 engine during departure from Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Florida, USA. The flight crew elected to turn back and a safe landing was made back at Orlando, 29 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:8174768482349::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:20-DEC-21,AIRBUS
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N224NV
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1f11d&lat=28.666&lon=-81.414&zoom=9.1&showTrace=2021-12-17&leg=8
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1147645/n224nv-allegiant-air-airbus-a320-214
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n224nv#2a39a88a

Location