Incident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-586, Saturday 12 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 August 1944
Time:c.
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-586
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Pearce, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Pearce, Bullsbrook, Perth, Western Australia
Destination airport:RAAF Pearce, Bullsbrook, Perth, Western Australia
Narrative:
On the 12th August 1944, Beaufort A9-586, belly land at RAAF Pearce, Bullsbrook, Perth, Western Australia causing substantial damage.
The 2 aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, D O'Driscoll and Navigator, FSGT, J McDowell escaped uninjured.

Sources:

https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127588
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Base_Pearce
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._14_Squadron_RAAF